site stats
[…] The court has the discretion to appoint a person to act as executor for the deceased in place of the existing executor, or, if there are two or more existing executors of the deceased, terminate the ...

Web9 sep. 2024 · Can you remove an executor of estate? Yes, you can remove an executor of estate under certain circumstances in California. California State Probate Code §8502 allows for the removal of an executor or administrator when: They have wasted, embezzled, mismanaged, or committed a fraud on the estate, or are about to do so. Web20 sep. 2024 · Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an …

WebMany people choose their spouse or civil partner, or their children, to be an executor. At least one of your executors will need to be aged over 18 at the time they apply for probate – which is a legal document that gives you the right to sort out the affairs of someone who has died.